Cloud Life Cycle Agenda

Fall 2010 ASR Working Group Meeting, Boulder, Colorado

Thursday, October 14

 

1:30 p.m.–1:45 p.m. Welcome
  Del Genio/Shupe
1:45 p.m.–2:00 p.m. Department of Energy (DOE) Comments
  Alapaty/Williamson
2:00 p.m.–2:15 p.m. Intro to Cloud Lifecycle Working Group (CLWG) Science
  Del Genio/Shupe
2:15 p.m.–3:00 p.m. Clouds in General Circulation Models (GCM)
  Rich Neale
3:00 p.m.–3:15 p.m. Coffee break
3:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m. Synoptic classification and cloud structure
  Tom Ackerman
4:00 p.m.–4:30 p.m. American Recovery and Reinvestment Act (ARRA)/Infrastructure status
  Voyles/Mather
4:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m. Scanning W-Band (95 GHz) ARM Cloud Radar (SWACR) observations at the Azores and Southern Great Plains (SGP) - Lessons learned and their application to future SACR sampling strategies and products
  Albrecht/Kollias
5:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Discussion of goals for meeting and charge to breakouts
  Del Genio/Shupe
5:30 p.m.–7:00 p.m. Dinner break
7:00 p.m.–8:30 p.m. Evening Breakout:  Midlatitude Continental Convective Clouds Experiment (MC3E) Breakout
  Facilitator: Jensen

Friday, October 15

 

8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Breakout #1: Deep Convection
  Facilitator: Krueger
8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Breakout #2: Low Clouds and Boundary Layer
  Facilitator: Klein
8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Breakout #3: Cloud Properties Data Products
  Facilitator: Xie
10:00 a.m.–10:30 p.m. Coffee break
10:30 p.m.–12:00 p.m. Breakout #1 (cont.): Deep Convection
  Facilitator: Krueger
10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Breakout #2 (cont.): Low Clouds and Boundary Layer
  Facilitator: Klein
10:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Breakout #4: Cirrus/High Clouds
  Facilitator: Comstock
12:00 p.m.–1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Breakout #1 (cont.): Deep Convection
  Facilitator: Krueger
1:30 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Breakout #4 (cont.): Cirrus/High Clouds
  Facilitator: Comstock
1:30 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Breakout #5: Radar Focus Group
  Facilitator: Kevin Widener
3:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m. Coffee break
4:00 p.m.–4:30 p.m. Breakout summaries
5 min from each breakout
  Facilitator
4:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m. Focus Group discussion
  Del Genio/Shupe
5:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Value-Added Product (VAP) prioritization
  Del Genio/Shupe
5:30 p.m.–5:45 p.m. Meeting Structure
  Del Genio/Shupe
  Adjourn

Breakout Session #1: Deep Convection

Friday, October 15 (morning)

 

8:00 a.m. ACRF MJO Investigation Experiment (AMIE)/ Dynamics of the MJO (DYNAMO)/ Cooperative Indian Ocean Experiment on Intraseasonal Variability in Year 2011 (CINDY2011): Field campaigns for study of the MJO
  Long
8:15 a.m. Cloud vertical structure associated with the Madden-Julian Oscillation (MJO) life cycle at Manus
  Deng/McFarlane
8:30 a.m. Moist thermodynamics of MJO in a high resolution regional model
  Hagos/Leung
8:45 a.m. Cold pool properties from Oklahoma Mesonet Data
  Krueger/Lesage
9:00 a.m. Estimating large-scale convection over the SGP from a no-microphysics Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF) simulation
  Segele/Leslie/Lamb
9:15 a.m. Nested simulations of two winter storms in the Southern Plains: Comparison with ARM observations
  White/Leslie/Lamb
9:30 a.m. Discussion
10:00 a.m. Coffee break

Breakout Session #1: Deep Convection

Friday, October

15 (morning)

 

10:30 a.m. Gravity waves and their role in the formation and organization of clouds during Tropical Warm Pool International Cloud Experiment (TWP-ICE)
 Reeder/Nguyen/Lane/Jakob/Heymsfield
10:45 a.m. Vertical air motion in convective and stratiform rain from profiling radars during TWP-ICE
  Williams
11:00 a.m. Evaluating TWP-ICE cloud-resolving simulations with radar and satellite data
  Varble, et al.
11:15 a.m. Tropical diurnal cycle of TOE radiative fluzes within large-scale circulation regimes
  Taylor
11:30 a.m. Investigating the relationship between large-scale and convective states in the tropics
  Davies/Jakob
11:45 a.m. Discussion
12:00 p.m. Lunch

Breakout Session #1: Deep Convection

Friday, October 15 (afternoon)

 

1:30 p.m. A unified convection scheme for NCAR Community Atmosphere Model (CAM5) with an organized plume ensemble
  Mapes/Neale/Park
1:45 p.m. Update of convection microphysics parameterization
  Zhang/Song
2:00 p.m. Microphysics parameterization changes based on observational studies
  Dudhia/Heymsfield/Schmitt
2:15 p.m. Linear response functions of cumulus ensemble: a direct way to evaluate cumulus parameterizations
  Kuang
2:30 p.m. Pushing cumulus parameterization to higher resolution - What are the limits?
  Jones/Randall
2:45 p.m. Reducing the biases in simulated radar reflectivities from a bulk microphysics scheme: tropical convective systems
  Tao/Iang/Zeng/Houze
3:00 p.m. Discussion
3:30 p.m. Coffee break - return to plenary

Breakout Session #2: Low Clouds Boundary Layer

Friday, October 15 (morning)

 

8:00 a.m. Preliminary analysis of uncertainties in current low warm retrievals over ARM sites
  C. Zhao
8:15 a.m. Cloud and drizzle observations at the Azores
  Luke/Kollias/Remillard/Szyrmer
8:30 a.m. Model evaluation with Climate Modeling Best Estimate (CMBE) and CloudNet products: Low clouds and drizzle
  Ahlgrimm/Forbes
8:45 a.m. Impact of mesoscale organizations and precipitation on the development of continental stratocumulus
  Zhu/Zhu/Albrecht/Ghate
9:00 a.m. Coupling boundary-layer turbulence and shallow cumuli in Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF)
  Berg/Gustafson/Kassianov
9:15 a.m. The difference between thin and thick fair-weather shallow cumulus inferred from observations over Southern Great Plains
  Zhang/Klein
9:30 a.m. Discussion
10:00 a.m. Coffee break

Breakout Session #2: Low Clouds and Boundary Layer

Friday, October 15 (morning)

 

10:30 a.m. Water vapor turbulence profiles in convective boundary layers
  Turner/Berg
10:45 a.m. A ground-based remote sensing approach to determine cumulus entrainment
  Wagner/Turner/Berg
11:00 a.m. Water-ice partition in Arctic mixed-phase clouds
  M.Zhao/Wang
11:15 a.m. Dynamic-microphysical interaction in Arctic mixed-phase clouds
  Komurco/Harrington
11:30 a.m. Discussion
12:00 p.m. Lunch

Breakout Session #3: Cloud Retrievals and Data Products

Friday, October 15 (morning)

 

8:00 a.m. Update on Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL) data products
  Xie
8:15 a.m. Cloud Life Cycle Working Group Value-added products
  Jensen
8:30 a.m. An outline of the conventional and Bayesian approaches to uncertainty quantification and an application example on cloud fraction data
  Shen/Velado/Somerville/Kooperman
8:45 a.m. A 10-year climatology of cloud fraction and vertical distribution derived from both surface and geostationary operational environmental satellite (GOES) observations of the DOE ARM SGP site
  Xi
9:00 a.m. Retrievals and consistency checks of cloud variables from the AMF-China campaign
  Zhao/Li
9:15 a.m. Advective tendencies and Q1,Q2 in the new National Centers for Environmental Prediction (NCEP) Climate Forecast System Reanalysis (CFSR) product at the ARM sites and their comparison with ARM intensive operational period (IOP) analyses
  Zhang
9:30 a.m. The Meteorological Similarity Comparison Method (MSCM): A new tool for satellite model testing and development
  Long
9:45 a.m. Discussion
10:00 a.m. Coffee break

Breakout Session #4: Cirrus/High Clouds

Friday, October 15 (morning)

 

10:30 a.m. Cirrus clouds at ARM Tropical Western Pacific (TWP) sites: Ground-based lidar versus Cloud-Aerosol Lidar and Infrared Pathfinder Satellite Observation (CALIPSO) satellite observations
  Thorsen/Fu/Comstock
10:45 a.m. Sizing particles in thick ice clouds using differential Doppler velocity measurements
  Matrosov
11:00 a.m. Improving lidar-radar measurements of ice crystal precipitation using Doppler spectra
  Eloranta
11:15 a.m. The impacts of varying shapes and concentrations of small ice crystals on the bulk scattering properties of tropical cirrus
  McFarquhar
11:30 a.m. Discussion
12:00 p.m. Lunch

Breakout Session #4: Cirrus/High Clouds

Friday, October 15 (afternoon)

 

1:30 p.m. Preliminary results from the Small Particles in Cirrus (SPartiCus) Campaign
  Lawson
1:45 p.m. Analysis of cirrus cloud particle size distributions measured during Sparticus
  Schwartz/Mace
2:00 p.m. Representing the ice fall speed in climate models using measurements from recent field campaigns
  Vellor/Mitchell
2:15 p.m. Understanding effective diameter and its application to terrestrial radiation in ice clouds
  Mitchell/Baker/Lawson
2:30 p.m. Discussion
3:30 p.m. Coffee break

Breakout Session #5: Radar Focus Group

Friday, October 15 (afternoon)

 

1:30 p.m. Recovery Act Radar Update
  Widener
1:45 p.m. Scanning strategies for ARM's radars
  Bharadwaj
2:00 p.m. Precipitation radar products
  Collis
2:15 p.m. Cloud radar products
  Johnson
2:30 p.m. Discussion
3:30 p.m. Coffee break