2012 Fall Working Group Meeting Agenda

Rockville, Maryland

ALC = Aerosol Life Cycle
CLC = Cloud Life Cycle
CAPI = Cloud-Aerosol-Precipitation Interactions

Monday, October 29

8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Aerosol Life Cycle Plenary (ALC)

  1. Allison McComiskey, Jian Wang: Welcome (15 minutes)
  2. Sonia Kreidenweis: Advances in understanding and modeling climate effects of organic aerosols (45 minutes)
  3. Q&A (15 minutes)
8:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Cloud Life Cycle Plenary (CLC)

  1. Matt Shupe, Tony Del Genio: Welcome, overview, science priorities, focus groups (55 minutes)
  2. Shaocheng Xie, Mike Jensen, Scott Collis: VAP update (35 minutes)
10:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Mixed Organic/Inorganic Aerosol (ALC)
10:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m. GVAX (ALC)

  1. Rao Kotamarthi: Update (15 minutes)
  2. Stephen Springston: MAOS Lucknow Update (20 minutes)
  3. Rich Coulter: PBL measurements at Pantnagar (15 minutes)
  4. Manish Naja: AMF1 measurements at Nainital and related research at ARIES (25 minutes)
  5. Yan Feng: Model forecast products from WRF-CHEM (15 minutes)
  6. Doug Day: Pantnagar update (15 minutes)
  7. Peter Daum, Stephen Springston: Aircraft update (15 minutes)
  8. Manvendra Dubey: thermal denuding PASS SP2 (15 minutes)
10:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m. CSTAT (CLC)

  1. Ann Fridlind: Introduction to session (5 minutes)
  2. Chris Williams (presented by Ann Fridlind): Forward scattering calculations for CStAT (6 minutes)
  3. Junshik Um: Characterizing the differences in microphysical properties of tropical cirrus and tropical anvils(6 minutes)
  4. Tianle Yuan: Robust statistics and relationships for micro- and macro-variables of convective clouds (6 minutes)
  5. Scott Giangrande: Velocity and precipitation best estimates: Tackling stratiform-convective transitions through merged ARM facility observations (6 minutes)
  6. Zhe Feng: Life cycle of mid-latitude deep convection from hybrid radar-satellite observations (6 minutes)
  7. Xiping Zeng: Comparing the water budgets between AMMA and TWP-ICE clouds (6 minutes)
  8. Adam Varble: trategies for using observational data sets that may lead to more realistic simulations of convective-to-stratiform transition region (6 minutes)
  9. Yanluan Lin: Separation between stratiform and convective precipitation in observations and GCMs (6 minutes)
  10. Anning Cheng: Convective-Stratiform-Anvil transition in CAM5 and SPCAM (6 minutes)
  11. Discussion of CStAT focus group goals and plans (60 minutes)
10:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m. QUICR (CLC)

  1. Shaocheng Xie, C. Zhao: What is the current status of cloud retrievals and what are modelers’ needs?
    (15 minutes)
  2. What have we learned from earlier studies and their implications to our future work?
    • Jennifer Comstock: Ice clouds (15 minutes)
    • Zhien Wang: Liquid water clouds (15 minutes)
    • Matt Shupe: Mixed‐phase clouds (15 minutes)
  3. Jay Mace: How could new ARM instruments help improve cloud retrieval products? (15 minutes)
  4. What do we plan to do?
    • Shaocheng Xie: The whitepaper for QUICR (10 minutes)
    • Samuel Shen: Statistical methods for uncertainty quantification (10 minutes)
  5. Discussion (25 minutes)
12:15 p.m.–1:15 p.m. Lunch
1:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. Mixed Organic/Inorganic Aerosol continued (ALC)
1:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. Madden-Julian Oscillation (CLC)

  1. Samson Hagos: Introductory remarks
  2. Sally McFarlane: AMIE update (5 minutes)
  3. Chidong Zhang: How may ASR help tackle tough MJO problems? (15 minutes)
  4. Tony Del Genio: Atmospheric structure and the MJO transition from shallow to deep convection (10 minutes)
  5. Dave Randall: An update on the MJO in the SP-CAM (15 minutes)
  6. Hugh Morrison: Vertical structure and diabatic processes of the MJO: A global model
    inter-comparison project - a GASS/MJO-TF project (15 minutes)
  7. Brian Mapes, Zhiming Kuang: Estimating a diagnostic that directly relates to larger-scale dynamics: The linear sensitivity matrix of moist convecting columns of atmosphere (30 minutes)
  8. Discussion: Within the next 5 years, what specific tasks can be accomplished by a coordinated MJO research activity in ASR? (30 minutes)
1:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. Midlatitude and Low Clouds (CLC)

  1. Esther White, Lance Leslie, Peter Lamb: Identifying critical parameterizations in simulations of Arctic fronts in association with winter storms in the Southern Plains (20 minutes)
  2. Aaron Kennedy, Xiquan Dong, Baike Xi, Tony Del Genio, Audrey Wolf: Using self-organizing maps to evaluate an SCM at the ARM SGP site (20 minutes)
  3. Maike Ahlgrimm, Richard Forbes: Which cloud types contribute most to the ECMWF's shortwave radiation bias at ARM SGP? (20 minutes)
  4. Ping Zhu: Impact of mesoscale organization on boundary layer clouds (20 minutes)
  5. Yunyan Zhang: What controls the vertical extent of non-precipitating fair-weather shallow cumulus? (20 minutes)
3:15 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Optical Properties and Radiative Forcing (ALC)

  1. Ernie Lewis, Art Sedlacek: Introduction (10 minutes)
  2. Rob Newsom, Connor Flynn: Status of ARM’s new advanced lidar systems (20 minutes)
  3. Zhanqing Li: Aerosol optical properties, vertical distribution, and radiative forcing in Taihu during the AMF-China Campaign (20 minutes)
  4. Manvendra Dubey, Bradley Flowers), Allison Aiken, Kyle Gorkowski, Timothy Onasch, P. Davidovitz, Chris Cappa, D. Lack, Rahul Zaveri, Claudio Mazzoleni: Coated carbonaceous aerosol optical properties: From the laboratory to the field (20 minutes)
  5. Yan Feng, Rao Kotamarthi: Modeling of aerosol absorption from brown carbon (20 minutes)
  6. Art Sedlacek, R. Subramanian: Probing BC mixing state with SP2 (20 minutes)
  7. Ernie Lewis, Art Sedlacek: Close out session with objective of tomorrow’s focus group discussion session (10 minutes)
3:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. New Particle Formation (ALC)

  1. Jim Smith: Introduction (10 minutes)
  2. Barbara Finlayson-Pitts: Particles from methanesulfonic acid and amines (15 minutes)
  3. Jim Smith: Exploring the role of organics in atmospheric new particle formation with chemical ionization mass spectrometry (15 minutes)
  4. Chongai Kuang: First size-dependent growth rate measurements of 1 to 5 nm freshly formed atmospheric nuclei (15 minutes)
  5. Discussion (50 minutes)
3:30 p.m.–5:45 p.m. MC3E (CLC)

  1. Mike Jensen: An overview of MC3E field operations (15 minutes)
  2. Pavlos Kollias: Preliminary analysis of multi-Doppler radar measurements from MC3E (15 minutes)
  3. Ed Zipser, Adam Varble, Sarah Bang: Brief description of MC3E cases suitable for evaluating microphysics parameterizations in CRMs and LAMs (15 minutes)
  4. Steven Rutledge: Preliminary analysis of the 20 May MCS case during MC3E (15 minutes)
  5. Christopher Williams: Status update on NOAA 449-MHz and S-band Profiler data (15 minutes)
  6. Paul Ciesielski: Some considerations for computing large-scale forcing data sets (15 minutes)
  7. Di Wu: Evaluating MC3E WRF simulations (15 minutes)
  8. Larry Berg: Precipitation recycling and the performance of WRF over the SGP (15 minutes)
  9. Hugh Morrison: Impact of raindrop breakup on a simulated mid-latitude squall line (15 minutes)

Tuesday, October 30

8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Optical Properties and Radiative Forcing continued (ALC)

  1. Gary Hodges, Joseph Michalsky: International Filter Radiometer Comparison Results (20 minutes)
  2. Joseph Michalsky, Patrick Disterhoft, Gary Hodges, Piotr Kiedron: Proposed algorithm and hardware changes for the MFRSR fleet (20 minutes)
  3. Ernie Lewis, Art Sedlacek: Objective of Optical Properties Focus Group session (5 minutes)
  4. 8:45 – 8:50 R. Kotamarthi (ANL), Examination of atmospheric heating rates and related affects due to absorbing aerosols in the atmosphere (5 minutes)
  5. Manvendra Dubey: Carbonaceous aerosol optical properties for climate forcing (5 minutes)
  6. Robert McGraw: Aerosol aging and mixing state properties and their RH dependence from measured size-distributed composition (5 minutes)
  7. Christine Chiu: Spectral radiative closure (5 minutes)
  8. Discussion (50 minutes)
8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. New Particle Formation continued (ALC)
8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Ice Physical/Radiative Properties (CLC)

  1. Ann Fridlind: Some effects of unconstrained ice particle characteristics in simulations of Arctic cloud cases during SHEBA and ISDAC (10 minutes)
  2. Hans Verlinde: The NSA Snow-IOP (10 minutes)
  3. Guo Yu: Matching radar observed moments to predicted ice size distributions (10 minutes)
  4. Zhe Feng: TOA radiation budget of convective core/stratiform rain and anvil clouds from deep convective systems (10 minutes)
  5. Yanluan Lin: A new BMP with varying ice properties and its evaluation (10 minutes)
  6. David Mitchell: New method for developing m-D and A-D expressions from ice crystal shape recipes (10 minutes)
  7. Junshik Um: Representations of the radiative properties of small ice crystals (10 minutes)
  8. Greg McFarquhar: Considerations in the development of microphysical and single-scattering representations of ice clouds
  9. Greg McFarquhar, David Mitchell: General discussion on how the focus group will contribute to the larger goals of ASR and future directions (25 minutes)
8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Deep Convection (CLC)

  1. Michael Fox-Rabinovitz, Vladimir Krasnopolsky: Development of ensemble neural network (NN) convection parameterizations for climate models using ARM data (20 minutes)
  2. Zewdu Segele, Lance Leslie, Peter Lamb: Large-scale dynamic and thermodynamic responses to cloud microphysics parameterization for the SGP (20 minutes)
  3. Wei-Kuo Tao: Goddard microphysics schemes in NASA Unified WRF and their performance for deep convection (20 minutes)
  4. Micheal Reeder: Gravity waves generated by tropical convection (20 minutes)
  5. Vladimir Krasnopolsky: A review of using neural network approach in numerical models based on works performed at ECMWF, NCEP, and UMD (20 minutes)
10:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m. SOA Formation (ALC)

  1. Introduction (5 minutes)
  2. Veronique Perraud, Emily Bruns, Michael Ezell, S. N. Johnson, Yong Yu, Michael Alexander, Alla Zelenyuk, Dan Imre, W. L. Chang, Donald Dabdub, J. F. Pankow, and Barbara Finlayson-Pitts: A kinetics growth mechanism observed for SOA from α-Pinene oxidation (20 minutes)
  3. Manish Shrivastava, Alla Zelenyuk, Dan Imre, Josef Beranek, Richard Easter, Rahul Zaveri, Jerome Fast: Reformulating the atmospheric life cycle of SOA based on new field and laboratory data (20 minutes)
  4. Paul Ziemann: Effects of gas-wall partitioning of organic compounds on smog chamber studies (20 minutes)
  5. , Yin-Nan Lee, Fan Mei, Ann Jefferson: Aerosol chemical composition at the SGP site determined using an ACSM (15 minutes)
  6. Doug Day, Jose Jimenez: Potential aerosol mass: Results from CalNex and BEACHON and plans for GVAX (20 minutes)
10:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Spectral Radiation Closure (ALC)

  1. Christine Chiu: Potential objectives of focus group (3 minutes)
  2. Connor Flynn: Instrument status and (potential) closure study on aerosol optical properties (12 minutes)
  3. Dave Turner: Boundary layer turbulent structure from Raman lidar measurements (12 minutes)
  4. Rich Ferrare (presented by Dave Turner): Aerosol and water vapor variability near cumulus from Raman lidar and HSRL measurements (12 minutes)
  5. Tamas Varnai: Stochastic cloud modeling for studies of cloudy-clear transition zones (12 minutes)
  6. Andy Vogelmann: Cloud field radiative properties from RACORO (12 minutes)
  7. Qilong Min: Cloud information from oxygen A-band measurements (12 minutes)
  8. Discussion (45 minutes)
10:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Vertical Velocity (CLC)

  1. Part A: Latest update on VV measurements/algorithms/science
    • Guo Yu: Vertical air motion retrievals in mixed-phase clouds (10 minutes)
    • Jennifer Comstock: Vertical velocity statistics during SPARTICUS (10 minutes)
    • Scott Collis: Toward a vertical velocity VAP in continental convection (10 minutes)
    • Ed Zipser: Vertical velocity profiles in deep convective clouds over tropical oceans: Challenges for both modelers and for measurements (10 minutes)
    • Steve Krueger: Vertical velocity and mass flux from measurements and models (10 minutes)
  2. Part B: VV Product Definition and Algorithm Development Discussion
    • Preliminary definition of the detail content of VV data products (e.g., how many, variables of interest, resolution, error descriptors, quality flags)
    • Evaluate the status of candidate algorithms:
      (a) Theoretical considerations, limitations, assumptions
      (b) Experimentation using model data output (where appropriate and required),
      (c) Existing measurements (aircraft, ground-based as appropriate and available),
      (d) Explore existing VVFG expertise – Who will work on them?
    • Discuss short-term goals until the next ASR STM
12:15 p.m.–1:15 p.m. Lunch
1:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. Joint Plenary (All Working Groups)

  1. Ashley Williamson: CESD and ASR program perspectives
  2. Jim Mather, Jimmy Voyles: ARRA update and progress on associated datastreams
  3. Tony Del Genio: Cloud Life Cycle Working Group highlights
  4. Jian Wang: Aerosol Life Cycle Working Group highlights
  5. Steve Ghan: Cloud-Aerosol-Precipitation Interactions Working Group highlights
  6. Dave Turner: Radiation highlights
  7. Matt Shupe: Focus Groups
3:15 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. SOA Formation continued (ALC)

  1. Julia Lee-Taylor, Sasha Madronich: An explicit model of condensation of SOA following atmospheric oxidation or organic precursors in Mexico City (20 minutes)
  2. Jerome Fast: Preliminary results of SOA modeling using WRF-Chem for CARES (20 minutes)
  3. Discussion (80 minutes)
3:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Spectral Radiation Closure continued (ALC)
3:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. STORMVEX (CLC)
3:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Cloud, Aerosol, and Precipitation Interactions Plenary (CAPI)

  1. Dave Turner: Introductory remarks
  2. Steve Ghan: Working together
  3. Rob Wood: Azores AMF deployment (invited)
  4. Sally McFarlane: CCN retrieval and PBL height VAPs
  5. Larry Berg: TCAP plans

Wednesday, October 31

8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. CARES (ALC)
8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Arctic Aerosol Cloud Interactions (CAPI)

  1. Ann Fridlind: Introduction (5 minutes)
  2. Greg McFarquhar: The dependence of arctic stratus ice cloud microphysics on aerosol properties observed during ISDAC (8 minutes)
  3. Dan Lubin: The influence of mixed-phase clouds on surface shortwave irradiance during the Arctic spring (8 minutes)
  4. Xiping Zeng: Modeling diamond dust and other Arctic clouds (8 minutes)
  5. Matt Shupe: CCN vs. IN in limiting Arctic mixed-phase ice nucleation (8 minutes)
  6. Zhien Wang: Observational study of aerosol-cloud interactions in arctic mixed-phase clouds: the approach and initial results (8 minutes)
  7. Hans Verlinde: Approved and possible experiments on the North Slope (8 minutes)
  8. Mikhail Ovchinnikov: Layered structure in the Arctic atmosphere, vertical velocity distribution, and some other related issues (5 minutes)
  9. Discussion (60 minutes)
8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. FACETS (ALC/CAPI)
10:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Aerosol Life Cycle Plenary: Modeling and IOPs (ALC)

  1. Allison McComiskey: Introduction (5 minutes)
  2. Nicole Reimer: The use of particle-resolved models in aerosol simulation (15 minutes)
  3. Rahul Zaveri: Development of a mixing-state resolved sectional aerosol model (15 minutes)
  4. Alma Hodic: Combining measurements and model predictions toward a simplified representation of organic aerosols (15 minutes)
  5. Rao Kotamarthi, Starry Manoharan: EaKF-DART and GOES-CHEM model: Results from a CO assimilation experiment (15 minutes)
  6. Jerome Fast: Linking regional and global model predictions of the aerosol life cycle (15 minutes)
  7. Modeling Discussion
  8. IOP Overviews (will begin after modeling discussion either before or after lunch)
    • Art Sedlacek, Ernie Lewis: Aerosol Life Cycle IOP at BNL
    • Rich Coulter: GVAX Status
10:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Boundary-Layer Mixing (CLC)

  1. Sally McFarlane: Introduction (5 minutes)
  2. Jerome Fast (presented by Sally McFarlane): Why do aerosol modelers care about PBL height? (8 minutes)
  3. Larry Berg: Why do cloud modelers care about PBL height? (8 minutes)
  4. Anning Cheng: A higher-order turbulence closure with a prognostic PBL top height (8 minutes)
  5. Marc Fisher: Analysis of PBL height from radiosondes at SGP (8 minutes)
  6. Shuyan Liu (presented by Sally McFarlane): Diurnal cycle of PBL height (8 minutes)
  7. Virginia Sawyer: Boundary layer and entrainment zone observations using MPLNET (8 minutes)
  8. Rob Newsom: PBL height analysis from Doppler lidar (8 minutes)
  9. Pavlos Kollias: Radar methods for determining PBL height (8 minutes)
  10. Discussion/Planning for PBL Height VAP (40 minutes)
10:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Cloud Effects on Aerosols (CAPI)

  1. Rob Wood: Motivation and proposed white paper
  2. Hugh Morrison on behalf of Wojciech Grabowski and Lulin Xue: Case #1 of the 8th WMO Cloud Modeling Workshop: CCN processing by a drizzling stratocumulus
  3. Bruce Albrecht: Analysis of 2010 CIRPAS Twin Otter flights from Barbados to study clean air at cloud edges
  4. Mikhail Ovchinnikov: Modeling aerosol processing by clouds: goals, approaches, and challenges (by Mikhail Ovchinnikov and Richard Easter)
  5. Larry Berg – TBD
  6. Larry Berg on Behalf of Qing Yang et al.: Aerosol and cloud predictions in WRF-Chem during VOCALS-Rex
  7. Rob Wood on behalf of Alexander Marshak: CALIPSO observations on aerosol properties near clouds
10:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Ice Nucleation (CAPI)

  1. Xiaohong Liu: Introduction to the session (5 minutes)
  2. Paul DeMott: Progress and needs for in situ measurements of atmospheric ice nuclei sources (12 minutes)
  3. Ann Fridlind: On the observational constraint of atmospheric ice nucleation in entraining cloud types (12 minutes)
  4. Subhashree Mishra, David Mitchell, Brad Baker, Paul Lawson: Ice nucleation mechanisms in mid-latitude cirrus - results from SPARTICUS (12 minutes)
  5. Xiping Zeng: Introducing ice nuclei into turbulence parameterizations in CRMs (12 minutes)
  6. Zhien Wang: Quantifying dust impacts on the ice generation in supercooled stratiform clouds (12 minutes)
  7. Xiaohong Liu: Ice nucleation in NCAR CAM5 model and evaluation with SPARTICUS observations
  8. Qilong Min: Mineral dust impacts on clouds and precipitation (12 minutes)
  9. Open Discussion/white paper (60 minutes)
12:15 p.m.–1:15 p.m. Lunch
1:15 p.m.–1:45 p.m. Ice Nucleation continued (CAPI)
1:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. Aerosol Life Cycle Plenary: VAPs and Datastreams (ALC)

  1. IOP overviews (continued if needed)
  2. Connor Flynn: Aerosol optical properties value-added products (10 minutes)
  3. Jerome Fast (presenting for Qi Zhang): Status of the Organic Aerosol Composition VAP (10 minutes)
  4. Jerome Fast: Status of the CARES Testbed Evaluation Product (15 minutes)
  5. Discussion of future requirements for datastreams and VAPs
1:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. Azores (CLC)

  1. Pavlos Kollias: Observational relationships between vertical air motion, LWP and drizzle onset in marine stratus
  2. Rob Wood: Large-scale model performance at the Azores
  3. Steve Krueger: A proposal to use Azores data to test assumed PDF cloud parameterizations
  4. Virendra Ghate: Thermodynamic structure of stratocumulus topped boundary layer
1:45 p.m.–3:15 p.m. ISDAC Modeling (CAPI)

  1. Amy Solomon: Moisture and dynamical interactions maintaining decoupled Arctic mixed-phase stratocumulus in the presence of a humidity inversion
  2. Ann Fridlind, A. Avramov, and A. Ackerman: Towards ice formation closure in Arctic mixed-phase boundary layer clouds during ISDAC: Flight 31 compared with flight 16
  3. Mikhail Ovchinnikov: ISDAC flight 31 LES/CRM model intercomparison: An overview of the goals and case setup
  4. ISDAC model intercomparison open discussion
3:15 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Aerosol Life Cycle Plenary: Breakout Summaries and Wrap-Up (ALC)

  1. Allison McComiskey: Introduction (5 minutes)
  2. Rahul Zaveri: Mixed Organic/Inorganic Aerosol (15 minutes)
  3. Ernie Lewis, Art Sedlacek: Optical Properties and Radiative Forcing (15 minutes)
  4. Jim Smith: New Particle Formation and Growth (15 minutes)
  5. Larry Kleinman: SOA Formation(15 minutes)
  6. Christine Chiu: Spectral Radiation Closure(15 minutes)
  7. Allison McComiskey: Discussion and wrap-up (40 minutes)
3:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Entrainment (CLC)

  1. Mike Jensen: Review of the July 8th Entrainment workshop (15 minutes)
  2. Bruce Albrecht: Use of radar chaff for studying entrainment and detrainment mixing in small cumuli (15 minutes)
  3. Rob Wood: Spaceborne Atmospheric Boundary Layer Explorer (SABLE) (15 minutes)
  4. Steven Kruger: Entrainment, vertical velocity, and mass flux in cumulus clouds (15 minutes)
  5. Greg McFarquhar: Aerosol impacts on cloud properties during RACORO (15 minutes)
  6. Mike Jensen: Entrainment Focus Group White Paper (15 minutes)
  7. Discussion (30 minutes)

Thursday, November 1

8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Cloud Life Cycle Plenary (CLC)

  1. Breakout summaries (60 minutes)
  2. Science priority discussion (30 minutes)
  3. VAP/instrument priority discussion (30 minutes)
8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. TCAP (CAPI)
10:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Amazon (All Working Groups)

  1. Scot Martin: Overview of Observations and Modeling of the Green Ocean Amazon (GoAmazon 2014) (30 minutes)
  2. Jian Wang: Background and scientific objectives of GoAmazon 2014 - Aerosol Life Cycle (30 minutes)
  3. Jerome Fast: Anticipated insights from GoAmazon to better model the aerosol life cycle (15 minutes)
  4. Maria Assunção F. Silva Dias: Surface, aerosol, and rainfall interactions in the Amazon Basin (30 minutes)
12:15 p.m.–1:15 p.m. Lunch
1:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. Amazon continued (All Working Groups)

  1. Luiz A. T. Machado: Characteristics of the convective systems life in the Amazon Basin (30 minutes)
  2. Daniel Rosenfeld: Proposed flight strategies based on experience, scientific insights and lessons gained from previous cloud physics and aerosols aircraft campaigns in the Amazon and elsewhere (20 minutes)
  3. Courtney Schumacher: Potential precipitation radar and sounding network observations during GoAmazon and the large-scale implications of Amazonian convection (15 minutes)
  4. Mark Miller: Amazon convection and the cumulus life cycle (15 minutes)
  5. Discussion (25 minutes)
3:15 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Precipitation Susceptibility (CAPI)

  1. Graham Feingold, presented by Rob Wood: A proposal for a focus group on Precipitation Susceptibility
  2. Minghuai Wang, presented by Steve Ghan: Using measurements to constrain model estimates of aerosol effects on precipitation
  3. Rob Wood: Precipitation susceptibility from field measurements and satellites
3:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Polar Ice Cloud Experiment (CAPI)

  1. Ismail Gultepe: Polar Ice Clouds and Climate Change (PIC3) project (25 minutes)
  2. Dan Lubin: Shortwave radiative forcing of ice water in Arctic clouds (10 minutes)
  3. Manfred Wendish, Ismail Gultepe: Cloud remote sensing with SMART and AISA Eagle instruments (5 minutes)
  4. Greg McFarquhar: ISDAC microphysical data analysis/applications to ice clouds (15 minutes)
  5. Patrick Minnis: Satellite applications for Arctic cloud systems (10 minutes)
  6. David Mitchell: A new method for developing m-D and A-D expressions from ice crystal shape recipes, having modeling and remote sensing applications (15 minutes)
  7. Liu Xiaohong: Arctic cloud simulations in NCAR CAM5 (15 minutes)
  8. Zafer Boybeyi: WRF modeling applications for Arctic regions (10 minutes)
  9. Discussion (15 minutes)

Friday, November 2

8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Aerosol Effects on Deep Convection (CAPI)

  1. Danny Rosenfeld: Physical mechanisms and theories governing aerosol - deep convection interactions (15 minutes)
  2. Zhanqing Li: An overview of observational evidences of aerosol - deep convection interactions (15 minutes)
  3. Wei-Kuo Tao: The microphysics and aerosol interactions: cloud-resolving model simulations (15 minutes)
  4. Alex Khain: Role of in-cloud nucleation on cloud micro-structure (15 minutes)
  5. Hugh Morrison and Wojciech Grabowski: Convective and environmental response to latent heating perturbations: Implications for aerosol-induced convective invigoration (15 minutes)
  6. Tianle Yuan: Aerosol-deep convective cloud interactions revealed from satellite observations (15 minutes)
  7. Discussion (20 minutes)
8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Cirrus and Shallow Cumuli (CAPI)

  1. Greg McFarquhar: Overview of working group and CAESARS (15 minutes)
  2. Zhien Wang: Lidar and radar measurements of shallow cumuli from C-130 during ICE-T (15 minutes)
  3. David Mitchell: Integrated fraction of liquid water in tropical, optically thin (emissivity < 0.7) clouds between -20 and -38 C in the eastern tropical Pacific (15 minutes)
  4. Xiaohong Liu: Upper tropospheric water vapor and cirrus cloud properties link to convection in Tropics from NCAR CAM5 (15 minutes)
  5. Hugh Morrison: Case #3 of the 8th WMO Cloud Modeling Workshop: Mid-latitude cirrus (15 minutes)
  6. Greg McFarquhar: General discussion on how the focus group will contribute to the larger goals of ASR and future directions (30 minutes)
10:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Cloud, Aerosol, and Precipitation Interactions Plenary (CAPI)

  1. Breakout summaries
  2. Discussion of priorities and recommendations to the infrastructure
  3. Meeting Conclusion
Meeting End