2010 Agenda

Sunday, March 14
3:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. ARM Communications Invitation only
  Jim Mather
7:00 p.m.–8:30 p.m. ARM Operations Roundtable Meeting
  Doug Sisterson
Monday, March 15
Starting at 7:00 a.m. Registration/Continental Breakfast
9:00 a.m.–11:30 a.m. Morning Session
Orientation for New and Current PIs
  Morning Breakout Sessions
9:00 a.m.–Noon Broadband Measurements Focus Group
  Chuck Long
11:00 a.m.–Noon SGP Domain Reconfiguration
  Ric Cederwall
11:30 a.m.–1:00 p.m. Lunch Break
1:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. Poster Setup
  Afternoon Breakout Sessions
1:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m. Recovery Act Instrumentation & Mentor Gathering
  Jimmy Voyles
1:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m. FASTER Breakout Session

  1. Update on FASTER data integration and comparison of different cloud fraction products (M. Jensen, 10 min)
  2. Intercomparison of several existing cloud microphysical products during the March 2000 Cloud IOP (D. Huang, 10 min)
  3. Some results from aircraft microphysical measurements during the March 2000 Cloud IOP (C. Lu/Liu, 10 min)
  4. GISS GCM aerosol-cloud modeling: 2003 Aerosol IOP atSGP and more (S.Bauer/Menon/Boer, 10 min)
  5. Properties of stratiform areas associated with tropical convection in TWP-ICE observations and simulations by four CRMs:evaluating GCM components in a FASTER framework (A. Fridlind/Aga, 10 min)
  6. Some preliminary results from WRF-LES simulations (S. Endo, 10 min)
  7. Update on data assimilation in support of evaluation of fast processes in climate models (Z. li, 10 min)
  8. Towards a numerical weather prediction testbed (R. Hogan/OConner, 10 min)
  9. Evaluation of NWP reanalysis against ARM observations (W. Wu, 10 min)
  10. Update on Fast-Physics Testbed and some CAM and KNMI SCM results (W. Lin/Neggers, 10 min)
  11. Composite analysis of GFDL SCM: implications for FASTER (Y. Lin/Donner, 10 min)
  12. Evaluation of autoconversion parameterization with aircraft measurements (B. McGraw, 10 min)
  13. Continuous evaluation of CRM results against ARM observations during 2000 (X. Wu [invited], 15 min)
  14. Implications of WRF results for consistency of cloud definition and matching ARM point-measurements with model domain simulations (Y. Liu, 10 min)
  15. Open discussions (35 min)

  Yangang Liu

3:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. RHUBC-II Discussion

  1. Introduction to RHUBC, its goals, and background on the two experiments (Turner, 20 min)
  2. Summary of primary accomplishments of RHUBC-I (Delamere, 15 min)
  3. Initial analysis of PWV data at RHUBC-II (Mlawer, 15 min)
  4. Initial analysis of FIRST data (Mlynczak, 15 min)
  5. Initial analysis of AERI and REFIR data (Turner for Dave Tobin, Luca Palchetti, and Giovanni Bianchini, 15 min)
  6. Results from the WRF study by Julio Marin and Diana Pozo (Mlawer, 15 min)
  7. Open discussion (25 min)

  Dave Turner

3:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. STORMVEX Science
  Jay Mace and STORMVEX Science Team
4:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m. TWP-ICE Model Intercomparison Studies
  Ann Fridlind
5:30 p.m.–7:30 p.m. No-host Social
  Evening Breakout Sessions
7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m. ISDAC
  Steve Ghan
7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m. Vertical Velocity Focus Group

  1. Shallow cumulus (40 min)
    1. On SGP summertime shallow cumulus (Yunyan Zhang and Steve Klein)
    2. Analysis of Vertical Velocity Measured during RACORO (Julia Flaherty, Larry Berg, and Jennifer Comstock)
    3. Dynamics of marine fair weather cumulus clouds (Virendra Ghate and Mark Miller)
    4. Vertical velocity statistics from LES of deep and shallow convection and stratocumulus (Steve Krueger and Pete Bogenschutz)
  2. Deep Cumulus (20 min)
    1. Towards realistic vertical velocities from scanning radar data (Scott Collis, Peter May, and Alain Protat)
    2. Evaluating cloud-resolving model updrafts with dual Doppler radar retrievals (Adam Varble, Scott Collis, Peter May, and Alain Protat)
  3. Large-scale Precipitation (10 min)
    1. Retrievals of vertical air motion and raindrop size distribution in large-scale precipitation (Scott Giangrande, Edward Luke, and Pavlos Kollias)
  4. Subcloud Layer (20 min + 10 min discussion)
    1. New Doppler lidar remote sensing capability within ARM (Rob Newsom)
    2. Microphysical and boundary-layer research possibilities with long-term Doppler lidar observations (Robin Hogan et al.)
  5. VVFG--Status Report--Move Forward (5 min + 15 min discussion)
    1. Remaining VV measurements gaps in clouds and precipitation, value-added products (Pavlos Kollias)

  Pavlos Kollias

 

Tuesday, March 16
7:15 a.m.–8:30 a.m. Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m. Morning Plenary
8:00 a.m.–8:30 a.m.

Welcoming Remarks
  Anna Palmisano, Associate Director
  Biological and Environmental Research

8:30 a.m.–9:00 a.m. ASR Programmatic Updates
  Kiran Alapaty, Program Manager
9:00 a.m.–9:30 a.m. ASR Science Plan
  Ashley Williamson, Program Manager
9:30 a.m.–9:45 a.m. Questions/Wrap-Up
9:45 a.m.–10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m.–Noon Science Theme Presentations
10:15 a.m.–11:00 a.m. Cloud Life Cycle
  Anthony del Genio
11:00 a.m.–11:45 a.m. Aerosol Life Cycle: "Nucleationand Growth of Atmospheric Aerosols: Novel Approaches to the Measurement ofNanoparticle Composition and Size"
  Peter McMurry
11:45 a.m.–Noon Questions/Wrap-Up
Noon–1:30 p.m. Lunch Break
  Lunch Breakout Sessions
Noon–1:00 p.m. TWP and AMF1 ARRA Installs Invitation only
  Larry Jones
Noon–1:30 p.m. ARM Scanning Radar Data Format Specification
  Kevin Widener
1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m. Afternoon Plenary
1:30 p.m.–2:15 p.m. Science Theme Presentations (Continued)
Cloud, Aerosol, and Precipitation Interactions
  Steve Ghan
2:15 p.m.–3:00 p.m. The ARM Facility
  Dave Turner
3:00 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m. Poster Session A (layout)
Refreshments will be served
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. Dinner Break
  Evening Breakout Sessions
7:00 p.m.–8:30 p.m. RIPBE: Radiatively Important Parameters Best Estimate
  Sally McFarlane
7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m. CARES Field Campaign Planning
  Rahul A Zaveri
Wednesday, March 17
7:15 a.m.–8:30 a.m. Registration/Continental Breakfast
8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Morning Plenary: Invited Speakers

  • Alexander Khain
  • Paul Ginoux: "Evaluation of Aerosol Properties with GFDL Atmospheric Model, Satellite and Ground-Based Data"
  • Alan Blyth
10:00 a.m.–10:30 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m.–Noon Morning Plenary (Continued): Poster Presenters
10:30 a.m.–10:45 a.m. Significant Impacts of Aerosols on Cloud and Precipitation Revealed from Long-Term ARM Observations
  Zhanqing Li
10:45 a.m.–11:00 a.m. A Process Study of Mixed-Phase Arctic Stratus and Associated Aerosol Effects
  Mikhail Ovchinnikov
11:00 a.m.–11:15 a.m. A Global Modeling Study on Carbonaceous Aerosol Microphysical Characteristics and Radiative Forcing
  Susanne Bauer
11:15 a.m.–11:30 a.m. A Global Perspective on Aerosol from Low Volatility Organic Compounds
  John Seinfeld
11:30 a.m.–11:45 a.m. Modeling the Distribution of Sub-Grid Moisture Variability for Cloud Parameterizations in Large-Scale Models
  Peter Norris
11:45 a.m.–Noon Dissecting Diabatic Heating Profiles from TWP-ICE
  Courtney Schumacher
Noon–1:30 p.m. Lunch Break
  Lunch Breakout Sessions
Noon–1:30 p.m. Lidar Focus Group

  1. Status updates on existing lidar systems and VAPs
    1. Raman (Newsom)
    2. MPL (Coulter) and MPLNOR (Comstock and Sivaraman)
    3. Ceilometers (Morris)
  2. New lidar systems
    1. Development status (Raman/HSRL/Doppler)
    2. Instrument configurations (resolutions, scan strategies/schedules, etc...)
    3. VAPs, datastreams, data ingests

  Rob Newsom

Noon–1:30 p.m. VAP Data Quality
  Justin Monroe
  Afternoon Breakout Sessions
1:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m. Common Calibration Database Overview
  Brad Perkins
1:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m. AMIE/AMF2/DYNAMO Campaings

  1. The Maddening-Julian Oscillation in GCMs (Tony DelGenio)
  2. AMIE Overview: Study of the MJO for ASP Science(Chuck Long)
  3. AMIE/CINDY/DYNAMO: Observations of the Madden-Julian Oscillation for Cloud Modeling Studies (Bob Houze)
  4. Potential RADAR Products of the Gan Super Site (Courtney Schumacher)
  5. Discussion

  Chuck Long

1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m. ALTOS
  Hans Verlinde
1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m. Radar Group Meeting

  1. Real-time processing in Scanning Weather radar networks (V. Chandrasekar, 20 min)
  2. Suggestions for scanning SWACR procedures during the STORMVEX field deployment (Sergey Matrosov, 15 min)
  3. SACR Scanning and 3D ARSCL (Pavlos Kollias, 20 min)
  4. 3D Radar Data Formats (Nitin Bharadwaj, 15 min)
  5. 2010 ARM Operations Review (Kevin Widener, 10 min)

  Kevin Widener

1:30 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Aerosols and Climate in China:
Update on AMF-China

  1. Update of the AMF-China related researches and JGR special section papers (Z. Li, 15 min)
  2. Status of the AMF-China related data sets (M. Cribb, 15 min)
  3. Aerosol effects on climate in China: A review (Y. Qian, 15 min)
  4. The Effect of Aerosols on the Onset of Precipitation (Kathryn Boyd, 15 min)
  5. A Study of Asian Dust Plumes using Satellite, Surface, and Aircraft Measurements during the INTEX-B Field Experiment (X. Dong, 15 min)
  6. Anthropogenic pollution near dust source regions matters: results from the AAF deployment over northwestern China in spring 2008 (C. Li, 15 min)
  7. Increase in Wintertime Fog and Weakening of the Eastern Asian Monsoon: Impacts of Global Warming and Aerosols in China (F. Niu, 15 min)
  8. Aerosol Indirect Effects on Clouds and Precipitation¬óCase Studies During the AMF-China Campaign (Jiwen Fan, 15 min)

  Zhanqing Li

3:00 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Break
  Afternoon Breakout Sessions (Continued)
3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m. Recovery Act Radar Deployment
  Kevin Widener
3:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m. Poster Session B (layout)
Refreshments will be served
6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. Dinner Break
  Evening Breakout Sessions
7:00 p.m.–8:30 p.m. FAST–Physics Testbed  Invitation only
  Yangang Liu
7:00 p.m.–8:30 p.m. MC3E Breakout

  1. Overview of Science Objective and Operations (Jensen/Petersen)
  2. NASA GPM Aircraft Operations (Petersen)
  3. SGP X-band radar network: Ideas on scan strategies (Collis)
  4. Deployment plan and polarimetric capabilities of the ARM X/C-band radars (Bharadwaj)
  5. Precipitation, Profiling and MC3E (Giangrande)
  6. Discussion topics (led by Kollias and others)
    1. Deployment and siting of NASA N-Pol and D3R
    2. Deployment and siting of NASA disdrometer network
    3. Radiosonde array
    4. Other deployment/siting issues
    5. Next meeting?

  Mike Jensen

Thursday, March 18
7:15 a.m.–8:30 a.m. Registration/Continental Breakfast
  Morning Breakout Sessions
8:00 p.m.–9:30 a.m. SPARTICUS
  Jay Mace
8:00 a.m.–9:30 a.m. GVAX: Science and Implementation Plans

  1. GVAX -Science Goals and Implementation (Rao Kotamarthi, 20 min)
  2. Status Update - India trip(Kim Nitschke, 20 min)
  3. Aircraft Operations status update (Beat Schmid, 20 min)
  4. Potential measurements from Aircraft platform(Larry Kleinman, 15 min)
  5. Aerosol supersite at Pantnagar (Richard Coulter/Dubey, 15 min)

  V. Rao Kotamarthi

9:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Break
10:00 a.m.–Noon Working Group Meetings
Parallel Sessions

Cloud Life Cycle
  Co-chairs Matthew Shupe and Anthony Del Genio
Aerosol Life Cycle
  Co-chairs Allison McComiskey and Jian Wang
Noon–1:30 p.m. Lunch Break
1:30 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Working Group Meeting
Cloud, Aerosol, and Precipitation Interactions
  Co-chairs Dave Turner and Steve Ghan
3:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. Science and Infrastructure Steering Committee Meeting  Invitation only
  Afternoon Breakout Session
3:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. SACR Moment Estimation
  Kevin Widener
Friday, March 19
8:00 a.m.–Noon Science and Infrastructure Steering Committee Meeting  Invitation only