2013 Agenda

Monday, March 18
Starting at 7:00 a.m. Registration
8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Plenary Session: Welcome and DOE Programmatic Updates
9:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Plenary Session: Focus Group Presentations
10:15 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. Introduction
Matt Shupe
10:20 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. New Particle Formation
Peter McMurry/Jim Smith
10:45 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. QUICR
Shaocheng Xie
11:10 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. Vertical Velocity
Virendra Ghate
11:35 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Radar Science and Operations
Pavlos Kollias/Kevin Widener
12:00 p.m. - 13:30 p.m. Lunch Break
ARM User Interface Tutorial (pre-registration required)
13:30 p.m. - 15:00 p.m. Afternoon Breakout Sessions
13:30 p.m. - 15:00 p.m. Radar
Kevin Widener/Pavlos Kollias
13:30 p.m. - 15:00 p.m. Aerosols and Deep Convection
Jiwen Fan
15:00 p.m. - 15:30 p.m. Break
15:30 p.m. - 18:30 p.m. Poster Session
18:00 p.m. - 19:30 p.m. Break (Dinner)
19:30 p.m. - 21:00 p.m. Evening Breakout Sessions
19:30 p.m. - 21:00 p.m. Oliktok/AMF3
Mark Ivey
19:30 p.m. - 21:00 p.m. Identifying Data Product Needs for ASR Science
Mike Jensen
19:30 p.m. - 21:00 p.m. Biomass Burn Experiment
Art Sedlacek
Tuesday, March 19
Starting at 7:00 a.m. Registration
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Plenary Session: PI Presentations
8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Synoptic Regime Variability at the Azores Site and the Corresponding Variability in Cloud Microphysical Properties
George Tselioudis
8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Evaluation of cloud ice and snow size distributions and fallspeeds in CAM5 using observations
Trude Eidhammer
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Minimalist model of ice microphysics in mixed-phase stratiform clouds
Raymond Shaw
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Using TWP-ICE and MC3E observations to expose dynamical and microphysical causes of CRM and LAM simulated deep convection biases
Adam Varble
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Bringing the ARM Constrained Variational Analysis to 3D
Minghua Zhang
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Exploring Stratocumulus Cloud-Top Entrainment Processes and Parameterizations Using Doppler Cloud Radar Observations
Bruce Albrecht
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Break
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Plenary Session: PI Presentations
9:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Aerosol effects on the cloud-field properties of tropical convective clouds
Seoung Soo Lee
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Quantifying the Dust Impacts on the Ice Generation in Supercooled Stratiform Clouds
Zhien Wang
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Modeling Aerosols and Their Interactions with Shallow Cumuli
Manish Shrivastava
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. What do Correlations tell us about Anthropogenic – Biogenic Interactions in the Sacramento Plume during CARES?
Larry Kleinman
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Transformation of organic aerosol in Sacramento during CARES
Ryan Moffet
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Improving Convective Transport and Aerosol Vertical Distribution in Global and Regional Models
Hailong Wang
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Statistical Mechanics of Multilayer Sorption: Surface Tension
Anthony Wexler
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Modeling Radiative Impact of Aerosols over South Asia Constrained by Observations of Vertical Distribution
Yan Feng
12:00 p.m. - 13:30 p.m. Lunch Break
ARM User Interface Tutorial (pre-registration required)
13:30 p.m. - 15:00 p.m. Afternoon Breakout Sessions
13:30 p.m. - 15:30 p.m. QUICR
Shaocheng Xie/Alain Protat
13:00 p.m. - 15:00 p.m. New Particle Formation
Peter McMurry/Jim Smith
13:00 p.m. - 15:00 p.m. Vertical Velocities
Jennifer Comstock/Virendra Ghate
15:00 p.m. - 15:30 p.m. Break
15:30 p.m. - 18:30 p.m. Poster Session
18:00 p.m. - 19:30 p.m. Break (Dinner)
19:30 p.m. - 21:00 p.m. Evening Breakout Sessions
19:30 p.m. - 21:00 p.m. TCAP
Larry Berg
19:30 p.m. - 21:00 p.m. ARM Mentor Meeting
Doug Sisterson
19:30 p.m. - 21:00 p.m. FASTER Session 1
Yangang Liu
19:30 p.m. - 21:00 p.m. GOAMAZON
Scot Martin/Jian Wang
Wednesday, March 20
Starting at 7:00 a.m. Registration
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Parallel Working Group Sessions
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Cloud, Aerosol, and Precipitation Interactions (CAPI) Working Group Plenary
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Review of commitments and progress on CAPI questions
8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. AMIE/DYNAMO Breakout
Chuck Long/Samson Hagos
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Break
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Cloud, Aerosol, and Precipitation Interactions (CAPI) Working Group Plenary
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Southern Hemisphere Field Experiment Proposal and Discussion
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Breakout Sessions on CAPI Questions
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Aerosol effects on shallow warm clouds
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Aerosol effects on deep convection
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Ice nucleation
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. GASS collaboration
Tony DelGenio
Invitation only
12:00 p.m. - 13:30 p.m. Lunch Break
ARM User Interface Tutorial (pre-registration required)
13:30 p.m. - 17:30 p.m. Parallel Working Group Sessions
13:30 p.m. - 17:30 p.m. Cloud Life Cycle (CLC) Working Group
13:30 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. Plenary
14:30 p.m. - 15:30 p.m. Ice Particle Size Distribution Evolution
15:30 p.m. - 16:00 p.m. Coffee Break
16:00 p.m. - 17:30 p.m. Ice Particle Size Distribution Evolution (Cont.)
13:30 p.m. - 17:30 p.m. Aerosol Life Cycle (ALC) Working Group
13:30 p.m. - 15:15 p.m. Welcome/Focus Groups Defined
Field Campaigns
ClearfLo
Aerosol Properties Downwind of Biomass Burns
Biogenic Aerosol – Effects on Clouds and Climate
15:15 p.m. - 15:45 p.m. Coffee Break
15:45 p.m. - 17:30 p.m. SOA: Anthropogenic-Biogenic Interactions
17:30 p.m. - 19:00 p.m. Break (Dinner)
19:00 p.m. - 20:30 p.m. Evening Breakout Sessions
19:00 p.m. - 20:30 p.m. MC3E
Mike Jensen
19:00 p.m. - 20:30 p.m. MAGIC
Ernie Lewis
19:00 p.m. - 20:30 p.m. CARES
Rahul Zaveri
19:00 p.m. - 20:30 p.m. Lidar Interest Group
Rob Newsom
19:00 p.m. - 20:30 p.m. Project Meeting
Chidong Zhang
Invitation only
Thursday, March 21
Starting at 7:00 a.m. Registration
8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Parallel Working Group Sessions
8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. CLC - Shallow to deep convection transitions
8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. CLC - Cloud phase partitioning/mixed-phase
8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. ALC – Aerosol mixing state
9:45 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Parallel Working Group Sessions
10:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. CLC – Mesoscale convective organization
10:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. CLC - St/Sc/Cu Cloud Processes
10:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. ALC – Optical Properties/Absorbing Aerosol
12:00 p.m. - 13:30 p.m. Lunch Break
13:30 p.m. - 13:45 p.m. Plenary Session
Awards and Closing Plenary Remarks
13:45 p.m. - 15:30 p.m. Parallel Working Group Sessions
13:45 p.m. - 15:30 p.m. CLC Plenary
13:45 p.m. - 15:30 p.m. ALC Plenary – Infrastructure
13:45 p.m. - 15:30 p.m. Aerosol VAP Activities
13:45 p.m. - 15:30 p.m. Aerosol Modeling Activities
13:45 p.m. - 15:30 p.m. Instrument Priorities
15:30 p.m. - 16:00 p.m. Break
16:00 p.m. - 17:30 p.m. Parallel Working Group Sessions
16:00 p.m. - 17:30 p.m. CLC – FASTER Session 2
16:00 p.m. - 17:30 p.m. ALC – Aerosol measurement uncertainties
17:30 p.m. - 18:00 p.m. Science Team Meeting Adjourns
18:00 p.m. - 21:00 p.m. Science and Infrastructure Steering Committee
Invitation only
Friday, March 22
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Science and Infrastructure Steering Committee
Invitation only