2015 Agenda and Breakout Session Reports

Monday, March 16

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Morning Meetings

  • IMB Meeting—Invitation Only
  • Lab SFA meeting—Invitation Only
1:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Working Group (WG) Sessions
1:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Cloud Life Cycle Working Group
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Opening plenary
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Focus/Interest Group Sessions in Parallel
Mesoscale Convective Organization - Varble and Schumacher
Phase Partitioning
2:00 p.m. CLWG CloudPhase Breakout, Gijs de Boer
4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Break
4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Focus/Interest Group Sessions in Parallel
Warm Low Clouds

  • Xue Zheng: Analyses of the Cloud-Associated Parameterization Testbed (CAPT) simulations with CAM5.5 candidate schemes based on observations in the Azores
  • Virendra Ghate: Similarities and differences between tropical and trade-wind cumulus-topped marine boundary layers
  • Andy Volgelmann: RACORO LES microphysics studies
  • Mark Miller and Minghua Zhang: Discussion of Instrument and VAP needs

Ice Properties Breakout - Fridlind

4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Closing Plenary
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Aerosol Life Cycle Working Group
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. ALWG plenary session

  • Welcome and Meeting Overview
  • Update on AOS Harmonization effort
  • Measurement needs discussion
  • Future field campaign discussion
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Focus Group/Focus Area Sessions in parallel
New Particle Formation Breakout - Smith and Kuang

  • Bob McGraw: Recent results on nucleation theory
  • Jeff Pierce: Modeling regional new particle formation events discussion
  • Experiments
  • Alla Zelenuk-Imre: Lab experiments on the effect of hydrophobic gas-phase organics on nucleation, mass loading, volatility, viscosity, and oligomer content of SOA particles.
  • Pete McMurry and Jim Smith: Lab and field measurements of nucleation and growth

Field Observations

  • Qi Zhang: Chemistry of New Particle Growth in Mixed Urban and Biogenic Emissions – Insights from CARES
  • Tuukka Petaja: Recent results from different field campaigns and experiments at CLOUD

Instrumentation and wrap-up

  • John Nowak: Chemical Ionization Mass Spectrometer for gas phase amines
  • Susanne Hering: Optimizing Particle Charging and Size Recovery below 10 nm

Absorbing Aerosol Breakout - McComiskey

1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Cloud Aerosol Precipitation Interactions Working Group Plenary

  • Separating aerosol effects from dynamical effects on clouds (Led by W. Grabowski & Z. Li)
  • Discussion of potential field studies
  • Discussion of instruments/measurements/VAPS needs (Led by L. Riihimaki)
  • One-minute madness. One slide and perhaps two minutes to highlight your CAPI-related poster.
7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Breakout Session 1
Retrieving Drizzle Parameters - Riihimaki

  1. Intro to session –Laura Riihimaki
  2. Science of drizzle/modeling needs overview talk—David Mechem
  3. MWR measurements in raining conditions– Dave Turner
  4. Improved drizzle rate retrievals using HSRL—Ed Eloranta
  5. Advances in drizzle retrievals from vertically pointing radar—Ed Luke
  6. Multi-instrument optimal estimation retrieval--Christine Chiu
  7. Azores XSAPR2 plans/science needs—Pavlos Kollias
  8. General Discussion: (30 minutes)

BBOP – Sedlacek
LIDAR applications - Goldsmith, Newsom
Spatial cloud measurements and products - Jensen, Bharadwaj
Broadband radiometry instrument group - Long

Tuesday, March 17

8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Plenary
Session Chairs: Sally McFarlane (DOE) & Ashley Williamson (DOE)

  • Welcome and Introductory Remarks, Gerald Geernaert, Climate & Environmental Sciences Division Director
  • DOE ASR Updates, Ashley Williamson & Shaima Nasiri, ASR Program Managers, DOE
  • DOE ARM Updates, Sally McFarlane & Rick Petty, ARM Program Managers, DOE
  • ARM Facility Updates: Organizations, Activities, and Plans, Jim Mather, ARM Technical Director, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • What’s happening in the ARM data world, Giri Palanisamy, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Facility Strategy to support ARM Next-Generation Activities: Data Products
    and Beyond, Jennifer Comstock, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Plenary - ASR Working Group Updates
Session Chairs: Shaima Nasiri (DOE) & Rick Petty (DOE)

  • Aerosol Life Cycle Working Group, Allison McComiskey (NOAA) and Jian Wang (BNL)
  • Cloud Aerosol Precipitation Interactions Working Group, Steve Ghan (PNNL) and Rob Wood (U. Washington)
  • Cloud Life Cycle Working Group, Tony Del Genio (NASA GISS) and Matt Shupe (U. Colorado/NOAA)
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch and ARM Tutorials

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Plenary
Session Chairs: Dave Turner (NOAA) & Matt Shupe (U. Colorado/NOAA)

  • Eastern North Atlantic (ENA) Site Science & Infrastructure, Rob Wood, University of Washington
  • Oliktok Point (AMF3) Site Science & Infrastructure, Gijs de Boer, CIRES
  • SWATS Present and Future, David Cook, Argonne National Laboratory
  • A Modeling Study of Irrigation Effects on Surface Fluxes and Land–Air–Cloud Interactions in the Southern Great Plains
    Yun Qian, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Next Generation Ecosystem Experiment (NGEE) Arctic, Stan Wullschleger, NGEE Project Director, Oak Ridge National Lab
3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Poster Session 1

  • Absorbing Aerosol
  • Aerosol Mixing State
  • Mesoscale Convective Organization
  • Madden-Julian Oscillation
  • Shallow to Deep Convection
  • Entrainment
  • Radiation
5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Poster Session 2

  • General Topics, Aerosol, Cloud
7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Informal evening sessions

Wednesday, March 18

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Plenary - PI Talks
Session Chairs: Jian Wang (BNL) and Connor Flynn (PNNL)

  • Evolution of Biomass Burning Aerosol Optical Properties in the Near Field, Art Sedlacek, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • New-particle formation and growth at the DOE Southern Great Plains field site in Oklahoma, Jeffrey Pierce, Colorado State University
  • An Overview of Atmospheric Mass Spectrometric Observation of the Chemical Composition of Aerosol and Condensing Gas Species, Douglas Worsnop, Aerodyne Research Inc.
  • Biogenic Aerosols - Effects on Clouds and Climate (BAECC), Tuukka Petaja, University of Helsinki
  • Satellite and ship-based estimates of cloud-aerosol interactions during MAGIC campaign, David Painemal, NASA Langley Research Center/SSAI
  • Cloud climate feedbacks: What cloud-system resolving simulations tell about marine non-precipitating Sc response to wind speed, Jan Kazil, CIRES
  • ASR CRM Intercomparison Study on Deep Convective Clouds and Aerosol Impacts, Jiwen Fan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Automated retrieval of cloud and aerosol properties from the ARM Raman lidar, Tyler Thorsen, University of Washington
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Plenary - PI Talks
Session Chairs: Tony Del Genio (NASA GISS) and Mike Jensen (BNL)

  • Spatial variability in clouds, precipitation, surface fluxes, and soil properties at the ARM SGP site, Qi Tang, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Radiative Surface Forcing from CH4 at the NSA and SGP sites, Daniel Feldman, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Variations in Radiative Heating and Moisture Profiles During AMIE, Fiaz Ahmed, Texas A&M University
  • An Integrated View of Convection from MC3E, Steven Rutledge, Colorado State University
  • Evaluation of clouds in climate models using ARM-data: a time-step approach, Kwinten Van Weverberg, UK Met Office
  • Millimeter cloud radar observations of mixed-phase clouds - the Doppler spectra story of a riming case study observed in Finland, Heike Kalesse, Leibnitz Institute for Tropospheric Research
  • A review of solid precipitation measurement challenges and techniques: possible new instrumentation for the North Slope of Alaska, Jessica Cherry, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
  • Registering and Submitting your PI data with Ease using the ARM data product registration tool (OME), Biva Shrestha, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch & ARM Tutorials

  • Welcome to ARM for New Investigators – Part II, Data Services, Palanisamy
  • PyART, Python ARM Radar Toolkit – Helmus & Collis
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Break
1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Breakout Session 2
Next Generation ARM Data Analysis Tools, Mather, Sivaraman, Palanisamy
Vertical Velocity Focus Group, Ghate, Comstock

  1. Brief update on VVFG activities – 5-10 mins
  2. “Relationships between convective updraft size, perturbation pressure, and vertical velocity” by Hugh Morrison (15 mins + 10 mins discussion)
  3. “Observations of Vertical Air Motion – Moving from 1D to 3D” by Pavlos Kollias (20 mins + 10 mins discussion)
  4. “Vertical Velocity Best Estimate (VVBE) data product” by Edward Luke (20 mins + 10 mins discussion).
  5. General discussion

ARM/ASR/NGEE: Building collaboration in Alaska, Wullschlager, Ivey, Shupe

  1. Overview of session: Wullschleger, Ivey, Shupe
  2. NGEE Perspectives: Margaret Torn
  3. Atmosphere-surface interactions and perspectives: Matthew Shupe
  4. Overview of ACME flight program: Sebastien Biraud
  5. Discussions to identify coordination around shared science questions
    GoAmazon 2014/5: Aerosol Life Cycle – Martin
  1. Observations and Modeling of the Green Ocean Amazon - GoAmazon2014/5, Scot Martin, Harvard University
  2. Aerosol Physical and Chemical Properties Before and After the Manaus Plume, Paulo Artaxo, Institute of Physics, University of Sao Paulo
  3. Biogenic VOC and oxidants in the Amazon, Alex Guenther, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  4. Microphysics of Amazonian Aerosol Under Pristine Condition and the Impact from the Manaus Urban Plume, Jian Wang, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  5. Measurements of the Aerosol Size Distribution to Investigate Aerosol Nucleation and Initial Growth, Chongai Kuang, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  6. Ultrafine Aerosol Particle Composition, James Smith, National Center of Atmospheric Research
  7. High Resolution Aerosol Mass Spectrometer (H-ToF-AMS) Measurements, Liz Alexander, Environmental Molecular Sciences Laboratory
  8. Sources, Properties, Aging, and Anthropogenic Influences on Organic Particles, Jose-Luis Jimenez, University of Colorado
  9. Chemical Imaging and Molecular-level Analysis of Particles, A. Laskin, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  10. Open Discussion
3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Poster Session 3

  • Vertical velocity
  • Ice nucleation & cloud phase
  • Ice physical & radiative properties
  • QUICR
  • ARM Infrastructure
5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Poster Session 4

  • CAPI deep convection
  • Warm low cloud
  • Secondary organic aerosol
  • New particle formation
7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. ARM User Executive CommitteeInvitation Only, Mather
7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Informal Evening Sessions

  • Radar Science: Polarimetry, Kumjian, van Lier-Walqui
  • AOS Harmonization, Flynn
  • Grey Zone modeling, Krueger, Randall

Thursday, March 19

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Breakout Session 3
Marine low clouds - Wood, Miller

  1. Xiquan Dong: MBL Drizzle Properties and Their Impact on Cloud Property Retrievals
  2. Jim Hudson: Bimodal CCN spectra demonstrate aerosol cloud processing and feedback to cloud microphysics
  3. Chidong Zhang: Shallow cloud at Manus: Variability, Moistening Effect, and GCM biases.
  4. Yangang Liu: A new parameterization for entrainment rate of shallow cumulus based on SGP observations
  5. Raymond Shaw: High resolution measurements of aerosols, microphysics and turbulence at stratocumulus cloud top: a possible flight project near the ENA site
  6. Cuong Nguyen and V.Chandrasekar: New algorithm to separate cloud and drizzle
  7. George Tselioudis: LES and SCM simulations of a closed and an open cell case over the Azores
  8. Zhanqing Li: Impact of Ambient Meteorological Conditions on Cloud Microphysics and the Aerosol Indirect Effect.
  9. Discussion. Data/product needs

Radar Science: Doppler spectra - Luke, Fridlind

  • Christopher Williams: Combining KAZR and S-band Radar Doppler Spectra to isolate snow signatures
  • Marcus van Lier-Walqui: Bayesian estimation of ice-ice sticking efficiency using Doppler spectrum observations from MC3E
  • Max Maahn: Developing and evaluating ice cloud parameterizations for forward modeling of radar moments using in situ aircraft observations
  • Toshi Matsui: Conundrum or closure? Emerging database of non-spherical ice scattering properties for instrumental simulators
  • Eugene Clothiaux: An ice particle scattering database in support of ice microphysical observational and modeling studies

GoAmazon 2014/5: CLWG – Schumacher
Ice nucleation and aerosol mixing state (CAPI/ALWG) - Fridlind et al.
Land-Atmosphere-Cloud Interactions (LACI) – Berg

10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Breakout Session 4
Assessing and Communicating Data Quality and Instrument Uncertainties, Jennifer Comstock, Ken Kehoe, Mike Jensen, and Shaocheng Xie

  • Quantifying Uncertainty for Key ARM Measurements: Progress and Planning - Mike Jensen
  • Disseminating ARM Data Quality and Uncertainty ¬ Ken Kehoe
  • Measurement uncertainties and data quality: What are modelers needs” - Shaocheng Xie
  • Prioritization of ARM activities related to measurements, data products, and tools - Jennifer Comstock
  • Precipitation Measurement Needs - Collis, Bartholomew, Cherry

    • Intro (Collis)
    • User needs of data from precipitation sensors in warm climates (Giangrande)
    • Strawman configuration of sensor suite for SGP precipitation (Bartholomew)
    • Discussion (all)
    • User needs of data from precipitation sensors in cold climates (Williams)
    • Strawman configuration of a sensor suite for NSA precipitation (Cherry)
    • Discussion
      • LASIC – Zuidema
        BAECC – Petäjä

        • Tuukka Petäjä – BAECC general overview and in situ aerosols
        • Celia Faiola – Aerosol chemical composition
        • Ewan O’Connor – lidar and aircraft observations of aerosol vertical profiles
        • Daniel Rosenfeld – CCN concentrations from satellites and in situ
        • Paul Zieger – Aerosol optical closure
        • Victoria Sinclair – Single column modeling
        • Dmitri Moisseev – BAECC snowfall experiment
        • V. Chandrasekar – Cloud and precipitation separation from Doppler spectra
1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Breakout Session 5
Deep convection (CAPI/CLWG) – Fan, Collis, Varble

  • Measurement needs and challenges in furthering understanding of deep convective clouds (invited, Bob Houze)
  • Measurement needs and challenges in furthering understanding of aerosol-deep convective cloud interactions (invited, Zhanqing Li)
  • GoAmazon2014 - measurements of pristine and polluted clouds (Daniel Rosenfeld)
  • NU-WRF simulations of the MC3E 5/20 case: Effects of including observation-based aerosol and aerosol consumption (Ann Fridlind)
  • Observing ice generation in developing convective clouds (Zhien Wang)
  • New Physical Understanding of Satellite Retrieved Effective Absorption Optical Depth Ratios (David Mitchell)
  • Evaluation of Double-moment Representation with Numerical Simulations and UND-Citation Aircraft Observations During MC3E (Zhaoxia Pu)
  • A Unified Convection Parameterization in CAM using CLUBB and SILHS Sampled Subcolumns (Vince Larson)
  • Questions/Discussion

Radar Science: Simulators - Clothiaux, Collis

  • Pavlos Kollias: A simple radar forward model for CRM's with bulk and bin microphysics schemes
  • Alexander Ryzhkov: Validating the radar output of cloud models by polarimetric radar observations
  • Discussion on cloud scale model simulators Include the idea of
    developing a COSP-like package for WRF
  • Discussion (all)
  • Shaocheng Xie and Yuying Zhang: Progress on the ARM cloud radar simulator development for GCMs
  • Discussion, Where to go from Here, and Wrap-up

Secondary Organic Aerosol – Shilling, Martin

  • Scot Martin – Observations of SOA viscosity and phase.
  • Rahul Zaveri – Modeling of SOA growth dynamics and the effect of viscosity.
  • Alla Zelenyuk – Observations of SOA phase and viscosity.
  • Manish Shrivastava – Modeling of SOA formation, functionalization, and fragmentation.
  • Joel Thornton – Experimental and modeling studies of isoprene chemistry.
  • Jose Jimenez – Experimental modeling studies of isoprene chemistry and urban SOA.
  • Andy Lambe – Effect of oxidant concentration, exposure time and seed particles on secondary organic aerosol chemical composition and yield.
  • Matt Alvarado – Observations and modeling of OA evolution in biomass burning plumes.
  • Discussion

Arctic Aerosol-Cloud-Climate Interactions, David Mitchell, Greg McFarquhar, and Daniel Knopf
MAGIC – Lewis

  • Cyril Morcrette - A first look at Met Office hind-casts for MAGIC
  • Youtong Zheng - Quantifying factors determining thermals and cloud base updraft speeds over the land and ocean.
  • Alexander Marshak - Analysis of shortwave radiation measurements of marine low clouds during MAGIC
  • Ed Eloranta - Improved drizzle measurements using Mie corrections to lidar extinction and radar backscatter cross sections
  • Mark Fielding - Vertically resolved cloud and drizzle properties during MAGIC
  • Mary Jane Bartholomew – Comparison of Parsivel disdrometer with low-level KAZR observations
  • Ernie Lewis - Surface energy fluxes over the Eastern North Pacific measured during MAGIC
  • David Rutan- Bias Error Sources for Surface SW Radiant Flux (calculated - observed)
  • Discussion – MAGIC-2, "golden legs," Second MAGIC Science Workshop?, etc.
3:45 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. ARM/ASR committees
Radar Science & Operations – Kollias, Bharadwaj

  • Draft priorities for the SGP megasite radar facility
    Leads (short presentation, and coordinate discussion): Nitin Bharadwaj & Nicki Hickmon
    Rapporteur: Pavlos Kollias
  • Eastern North Atlantic (ENA) site: From radar observations to science
    Leads (short presentation and coordinate discussion): Rob Wood and Mark Miller, Rapporteur: Mike Jensen

  • Oliktok Point Alasks (OLI) site: From radar observations to science
    Leads (short presentation and coordinate discussion): Gijs de Boer and Matt Shupe
    Rapporteur: Scott Collis
  • Aerosol Measurements—Invitation Only, McComiskey, Sisterson

Friday, March 20

8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. SISCInvitation Only