Cloud-Aerosol-Precipitation Interactions (CAPI) Agenda

Fall 2010 ASR Working Group Meeting, Boulder, Colorado

Wednesday, October 13

8:00 a.m.–8:10 a.m. Welcome
  Ghan/Turner
8:10 a.m.–8:30 a.m. Department of Energy (DOE) Comments
  Alapaty/Williamson
8:30 a.m.–9:00 a.m. American Recovery and Reinvestment Act (ARRA) Status
15 minute presentation
15 minute discussion

  Voyles/Mather
9:55 a.m.–10:30 a.m. CAPI in global models
40 minute talk
15 minute discussion

  Penner
9:55 a.m.–10:30 a.m. Coffee break
10:30 a.m.–11:00 a.m. VAMOS Ocean-Cloud-Atmosphere-Land Study (VOCALS)
15 minute overview
15 minute discussion

  Daum
11:00 a.m.–11:30 a.m. ARM Mobile Facility (AMF)/Azores
15 minute overview
15 minute discussion

  Wood
11:30 a.m.–12:00 a.m. AMF/China
15 minute overview
15 minute discussion

  Li
12:00 p.m.–1:15 p.m. Lunch
1:15 p.m.–1:35 p.m. Routine AAF CLOWD Optical Radiative Observations (RACORO)
10 minute overview
10 minute discussion

  Vogelmann
1:35 p.m.–2:05 p.m. Indirect and Semi-Direct Aerosol Campaign (ISDAC)
15 minute overview
15 minute discussion

  McFarquhar
2:05 p.m.–2:25 p.m. Storm Peak Lab Validation Experiment (StormVex)
10 minute overview
10 minute discussion

  Czizco
2:25 p.m.–2:45 p.m. Midlatitude Continental Convective Clouds Experiment (MC3E)

10 minute overview
10 minute discussion

  Jensen

2:45 p.m.–3:00 p.m. Gulfstream (G-1) Updates and Cloud Instruments
10 minute overview
5 minute discussion

  Schmid
3:00 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Coffee break
3:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Breakout #1: Radiation
  Facilitator: McFarlane
3:30 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Breakout #2: Aerosol - Warm Cloud Interactions
  Facilitators: Wood and Feingold

Thursday, October 14

8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Breakout #2 (cont): Aerosol - Warm cloud Interactions
  Facilitators: Wood and Feingold
8:00 a.m.–10:00 a.m. Breakout #3: Aerosol - Cold Cloud Interactions
  Facilitator: Czizco
10:00 a.m.–10:30 a.m. Coffee break
10:30 a.m.–11:00 a.m. 5-minute summaries of each breakout session
  Breakout Session Leaders
11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Value-Added Product (VAP) discussion/prioritization
  Ghan/Turner
  Adjourn
Move to Cloud Lifecycle Working Group after lunch
 
 
 

Breakout Session #1: Radiation

Wednesday, October 13 (afternoon)

 

3:30 p.m. Preliminary results from the Pico-Graciosa cloud Optical Thickness Intensive Operational Period (IOP)
  Miller
3:45 p.m. Influence and estimation of 2-D solar radiative processes in clouds
  Varnai
4:00 p.m. Parameterizations of Cloud-Resolving Model (CRM) Simulated subgrid cloud variability for GCM radiation schemes
  Wu
4:15 p.m. Analysis of spatial representativeness and variability of shortwave (SW) spectral albedo for the ARM Southern Great Plains (SGP) site during the RACORO campaign
  Long
4:30 p.m.   Kassianov
4:45 p.m. Solar Fourier transform spectrometer (FTS) to study carbon, climate, chemistry couplings
  Dubey
5:00 p.m. Update on Radiative Heating in Underexplored Bands Campaign (RHUBC) activities
  Mlawer
5:15 p.m. Discussion
5:30 p.m. Adjourn for the evening
 
 
 

Breakout Session #2: Aerosol - Warm Cloud Interactions

Wednesday, October 13 (afternoon)

 

3:30 p.m. ARM shortwave spectrometer measurements to study cloud drop size within the clear-cloud transition zone
  Marshak
3:45 p.m. Observations of the first aerosol indirect effect in shallow cumuli
  Berg
4:00 p.m. Aerosol-cloud interaction: satellite and in-situ measurements during VOCALS
  Min
4:15 p.m. Sensitivity of Aerosol Indirect Forcing to Organic Aerosol Hygroscopicity
  Liu/Wang
4:30 p.m. On the relationship between precipitation efficiency and scavenging efficiency
  Lee/Feingold
4:45 p.m. Discussion
5:00 p.m. Adjourn for the evening

Thursday, October 14 (morning)

8:00 a.m. Cloud properties near the onset of precipitation - the impact of aerosols and dynamics
  Kummerow
8:15 a.m. Long-term impact of aerosols on cloud and precipitation: More solid evidence revealed from the ARM SGP data
  Li/Niu
8:30 a.m. Impact of aerosols on cloud system-resolving model simulations of deep convection
  Morrison/Grabowski
8:45 a.m. Weather Research and Forecasting  (WRF)/Chem simulations of aerosol sensitivity to cloud microphysics and the radiation budget
  Boybeyi
9:00 a.m. Using water vapor isotopes as a tracer for aerosol-cloud-precipitation studies
 Fischer
9:15 a.m. Discussion
10:00 a.m. Coffee break - return to plenary

Breakout Session #3: Aerosol - Cold Cloud Interactions

Thursday, October 14 (morning)

8:00 a.m. A comparison of aerosol observations from First ISCCP Regional Experiment (FIRE) Aerosol Characterization Experiment (ACE) and Indirect and Semi-Direct Aerosol Campaign (ISDAC) field projects and its relations to ice clouds microphysical properties
  Gultepe
8:15 a.m. Bulk microphysical properties of arctic stratocumulus: development of an integrated database and dependence on aerosol concentrations
  McFarquhar
8:30 a.m. MARTIAN (Measurement of ARctic Troposphere Ice and Aerosol Nucleation): A field Campaign to Study Aerosols and the Ice Phase During the Arctic Winter from Oliktok Point
  Lubin
8:45 a.m. Use of a new aerosol-dependent ice nucleation parameterization for predicting ice nuclei and simulating mixed-phase clouds during ISDAC
  DeMott
9:00 a.m. Impacts of heterogeneous ice nuclei on cirrus clouds and climate in National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR) NCAR Community Atmosphere Model (CAM5)
  Liu
9:15 a.m. Discussion
10:00 a.m. Coffee break - return to plenary