2014 Agenda

Monday, March 10
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Morning Meetings

Lab Science Focus Area Meeting (SFA)  Invitation Only
Ashley Williamson, Sally McFarlane

Radar Science & Operations Meeting
Pavlos Kollias, Kevin Widener

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch break
1:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Working Group (WG) Sessions
1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Aerosol Life Cycle Working Group (ALWG) Plenary
Allison McComiskey, Jian Wang
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Break
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Plenary
Allison McComiskey, Jian Wang
1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Cloud-Aerosol-Precipitation Interactions (CAPI) WG Plenary
Robert Wood, Steve Ghan
3:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Break
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. CAPI Warm Low Clouds
Robert Wood

CAPI Deep Convective Clouds
Hugh Morrison

CAPI Ice Nucleation
Xiaohong Liu

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Cloud Life Cycle Working Group (CLWG) Plenary
Anthony Del Genio, Matt Shupe
2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. CLWG Warm Low Clouds
Matt Miller, Minghua Zhang

Phase Partitioning
Gijs de Boer, Jerry Harrington

4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Mesoscale Convective Organization, Including Cold Pools
Courtney Shumacher, Adam Varble

Ice Physical and Radiative Properties
David Mitchell, Ann Fridlind

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner Break
7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Breakout Session 1
Madden-Julian Oscillation
Chuck Long, Samson Hagos

Marine ARM GPCI Investigation of Clouds (MAGIC)
Ernie Lewis

Aerosol Observing System (AOS) Science Meeting — Invitation only
Allison McComiskey, Douglas Sisterson

Tuesday, March 11
8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Plenary
8:30 a.m. Welcome & Office of Biological and Environmental Research (BER) Update
Sharlene Weatherwax, BER Associate Director
8:40 a.m. Climate and Environmental Sciences Division (CESD) Update
Gary Geernaert, CESD Division Director
8:50 a.m. Vision for an Accelerated Climate Model for Energy (ACME)
Dorothy Koch, Earth System Modeling Program Manager
9:10 a.m. ARM Updates
Wanda Ferrell, ARM Program Manager
9:35 a.m. ASR Updates
Ashley Williamson & Sally McFarlane, ASR Program Managers
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Plenary : WG Highlights/Updates
10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. The Variability of Clouds, Aerosols and Precipitation at the Azores from 21 Months of AMF Sampling.
Rob Wood
11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Aerosol Life Cycle Working Group Updates
Jian Wang, Allison McComiskey
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Cloud Life Cycle Working Group Updates
Matt Shupe, Tony Del Genio
12:00 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Cloud-Aerosol-Precipitation Interactions Working Group Updates
Steve Ghan, Rob Wood
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch Break
1:00 p.m - 2: 00 p.m. ARM Data Tutorial
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Poster Session 1
Aerosol Mixing State

Warm Low Clouds

Madden-Julian Oscillation (MJO)

Shallow-Deep Transition

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Poster Session 2
Absorbing Aerosol

CAPI Deep Convection

Mesoscale Convective Org and Cold Pools

Ice Physical and Radiative Properties

Quantification of Uncertainty in Cloud Retrievals (QUICR)

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner Break
7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Breakout Session 2
ARM Reorganization Discussion FAst-physics System TEstbed and Research (FASTER)
Ying Liu
Wednesday, March 12
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Plenary - PI Talks
Moderators: Tony Del Genio and Steve Ghan
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Review of TWP Research Highlights
Chuck Long
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Shallow Cloud Structure and Organization Under Suppressed Conditions in AMIE/DYNAMO
Angela Rowe
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. On the rold of Cold Pool in Organization of Convection Over Tropical Indian Ocean During DYNAMO
Zhe Feng
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Prove It! ARM's Progress Towards a Suite of Verified Precipitating Cloud System Retrievals
Scott Collis
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Convective Microphysiccs and the Interaction of Aerosols, Convection and Large-scale Circulation in the NCAR CAM5
Guang Zhang
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Plenary - PI Talks
Moderators: Jian Wang & Rob Wood
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Overview of ClearfLo: Study of Aerosol Sources and Processing at a Rural Site Southwest of London, January - February 2012
Leah Williams
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. The Contribution of Low Volatility Organic Acids to Monoterpene Derived SOA
Joel Thornton
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. The Relationship Between Cirrus Ice Microphysical Properties and Meteorological Conditions Observed During SPARTICUS
Robert Jackson
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. CAPT Analysis of Land-atmosphere Interactions Manifested in ARM Observations at the US SGP Site
Tom Phillips
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Cloud Transitions Between High-coverage Stratocumulus and Low-coverage Cumulus Over the Eastern Pacific Ocean During MAGIC
Xiaoli Zhou
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Characterizing Albedo and Precipitation Susceptibility of Marine Boundary Layer Clouds Using MAGIC Data
Trevor Ferguson
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Statistical Analysis of Turbulence Induced Fluctuations in in-cloud Saturation Ratio and Rates of Cloud Droplet Growth
Bob McGraw
12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Spectro-microscopy of Ambient Aerosol Particles: Observational Constraints on Mixing State Parameterization
Rachel O'Brien
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch Break
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. ARM NetCDF Tutorial
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. ARM Radar Data & Py-ART Tutorial
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Poster Session 3
General Topics/Infrastructure – Cloud Observations and Modeling

General Topics – Land/Atmosphere Interactions and Atmospheric Profiling

Infrastructure – Data System and Sites

General Topics/Infrastructure – Aerosol

New Particle Formation

4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Poster Session 4
Vertical Velocity

Entrainment

Ice Nucleation and Cloud Phase

Radiation

Secondary Organic Aerosol

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner Break
7:30 p.m - 9:00 p.m. Breakout Session 3
Land-Atmosphere Interactions
Larry Berg, Margaret Torn, Yunyan Zhang

Secondary Organic Aerosol
Scot Martin, John Shilling

Broadband Radiometry
Chuck Long

Biomass Burning Observation Project (BBOP)
Arthur Sedlacek, Larry Kleinman

Thursday, March 13
8:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Plenary: PI Talks
Moderators: Matt Shupe & Allison McComiskey
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. X-band Polarimetric Radar Observations of an Arctic Shallow Boundary Layer Cloud
Mariko Oue
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. The Sensitivity of Springtime Arctic Mixed-phase Stratocumulus Clouds to Surface Layer and Cloud-top Inversion Layer Moisture and Ice Nuclei Sources
Amy Solomon
9:00 a.m - 9:15 a.m. Improving Supercooled Liquid Water Absorption Models in the Microwave Using Multi-wavelength Ground-based Observations
Dave Turner
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Lagrangian Studies of Ice Nucleation and Growth in Mixed-phase Stratiform Clouds
Raymond Shaw
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Physical and Optical Properties of Black Carbon from Biomass Burning
Allison Aiken
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Chemistry and Processing of Aerosols at Mt. Bachelor During BBOP: Influences from Regional Transport and Wildfire Plumes
Qi Zhang
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Poster Awards
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Breakout Session 4
Vertical Velocity
Jennifer Comstock, Verendra Ghate

Quantification of Uncertainty in Cloud Retrievals (QUICR)
Shaocheng Xie, Alain Protat, J. Mace

CAPI Plenary
Steven Ghan & Robert Wood

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch Break
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. ARM Infrastructure All-Hands Meeting
Jim Mather
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Breakout Session 5
Entrainment
Michael Jensen, David Turner

Radar Science - Confronting Cloud Microphysics Schemes with Radar Doppler Spectra
Edward Luke, Stefan Kneifel

3:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Science and Infrastructure Steering Committee Meeting — Invite Only
Friday, March 14
8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Science and Infrastructure Steering Committee Meeting — Invitation only