2019 ARM/ASR PI Meeting Agenda

Monday, June 10

09:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Meetings & Tutorials
 
ARM Infrastructure Management Board (IMB) [invitation only] [Glen Echo] Sally McFarlane, Rick Petty Upload Presentation
 
ASR Science Focus Area (SFA) and boutique lab project meeting [invitation only] [Forest Glen] Shaima Nasiri Upload Presentation
 
Tutorial: Using ARM compute resources to do CESD science at scale [Brookside] Jitu Kumar, Scott Collis Upload Presentation
11:30 AM - 01:00 PM
Working lunch
 
New Principal Investigator (PI) lunch meeting [sign-up required] [Salon C] Upload Presentation
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM
Breakout Session 1
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM
Break
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM
Breakout Session 2
 
Applications of machine and/or deep learning to ARM/ASR science [Glen Echo] Joe Hardin, Rao Kotamarthi, Jennifer Comstock, Shaocheng Xie, Ed Luke Submit Summary Upload Presentation

Tuesday, June 11

07:00 AM
Continental breakfast available for registered attendees
08:00 AM - 10:10 AM
Plenary Session - Programmatic Updates [Salon D]
 
08:00 AM - 08:10 AM
Welcome and introductory remarks
Gary Geernaert, Director, Climate and Environmental Sciences Division
 
09:20 AM - 09:30 AM
ARM Awards Presentation
 
09:30 AM - 10:10 AM
ASR Working Group updates Upload Presentation
 
 
  • High-latitude Processes Working Group
    Gijs de Boer & Greg McFarquhar Upload Presentation
  •  
     
  • Warm Boundary Layer Processes Working Group
    Rob Wood & Yunyan Zhang Upload Presentation
  • 10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
    Break
    10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    Plenary Session - Research Highlight & Poster Talks [Salon D]
     
    10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
    Spatial and Temporal Variability of Ice Nucleating Particles over the Southern Ocean
    Paul DeMott, Colorado State University Upload Presentation
    12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
    Working Lunch & Tutorials
     
    ARM User Executive Committee (UEC) Networking Lunch [Salon C]
    Sebastien Biraud; Allison Aiken Upload Presentation
    01:30 PM - 03:30 PM
    Breakout Session 3
     
     
  • Shortwave Spectral and Broadband Measurements During AWARE Dan Lubin
  • 03:30 PM
    Coffee break available
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
    Poster Session A1 [Salon AB] (Submit Poster PDF)
     
    Convective clouds, including aerosol interactions
     
    General topics
     
    General topics – aerosol
     
    General topics – clouds
    05:00 PM - 06:30 PM
    Poster Session A2 [Salon AB] (Submit Poster PDF)
     
    Absorbing aerosol
     
    ARM infrastructure
     
    Microphysics (cloud, aerosol and/or precipitation)

    Wednesday, June 12

    07:00 AM
    Continental breakfast available for registered attendees
    08:00 AM - 10:00 AM
    Plenary Session - Research Highlight & Poster Talks [Salon D]
     
    08:00 AM - 08:15 AM
    Wintertime Atmospheric Aerosol Chemical Composition, Sources, and Mixing States on the North Slope of Alaska
    Kerri Pratt, University of Michigan
     
    09:45 AM - 10:00 AM
    Application of the Dual Tandem DMA Method to Study the Amorphous Phase Transition of Organic Aerosols
    Markus Petters, North Carolina State University Upload Presentation
    10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
    Break
    10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    Breakout Session 4
     
    ARM West Antarctic Radiation Experiment (AWARE) [Forest Glen]
    Dan Lubin, Andrew Vogelmann, Johannes Verlinde Submit Summary Upload Presentation
     
    Marine cloud-topped boundary layer processes: cloud, aerosol, drizzle and turbulence [Salon C]
    Xue Zheng, Robert Wood Upload Presentation
     
    Brown carbon and aerosol light absorption uncertainty: bridging the observation-to-modeling gap [Brookside]
    Yan Feng, Art Sedlacek Upload Presentation
    12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
    Working Lunch & Tutorials
     
    Data Discovery and Access: Current, New and Upcoming Capabilities [Glen Echo]
    Giri Prakash Submit Summary Upload Presentation
    01:30 PM - 03:30 PM
    Breakout Session 5
    03:30 PM
    Coffee break available
    03:30 PM - 05:00 PM
    Poster Session B1 [Salon AB] (Submit Poster PDF)
     
    ARM next generation – megasite and LES activities
     
    Results from recent ARM field campaigns
     
    Boundary layer structure, including land-atmosphere interactions and turbulence
     
    Secondary organic aerosol
    05:00 PM - 06:30 PM
    Poster Session B2 [Salon AB] (Submit Poster PDF)
     
    High-latitude clouds and aerosols
     
    Radiation
     
    Warm low clouds, including aerosol interactions

    Thursday, June 13

    07:00 AM
    Continental breakfast available for registered attendees
    08:00 AM - 10:05 AM
    Plenary Session - Invited Talks [Salon D]
     
    08:25 AM - 08:50 AM
    MARCUS/MICRE
    Roger Marchand, University of Washington
     
    09:40 AM - 10:05 AM
    E3SM Next Generation Development
    Shaocheng Xie, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Upload Presentation
    10:05 AM - 10:30 AM
    Break
    10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    Breakout Session 6
    12:30 PM - 01:30 PM
    Working Lunch
    01:30 PM - 04:00 PM
    Working group meetings

    Friday, June 14

    08:30 AM - 12:30 PM
    ARM ASR Coordination Team (AACT) [Invitation only] [Brookside] Upload Presentation